RI.gov     RI Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |
[…] The filing of a Petition for Decertification of a Certified Bargaining Representative, by an employee, employer, or an intervening employee organization does not relieve an employer from the responsibility to bargain with the existing labor organization during the said process.

Petition for Unit Clarification and/or Accretion/Exclusion In accordance with R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-7-9(b)(3)

"A petition for unit clarification may be filed at any time with the Board by:
(i)    An exclusive bargaining agent;
(ii)   The applicable municipality; or
(iii)  The state where appropriate."

The petition will be processed in accordance with the Board's Rules and Regulations; specifically, 465-RICR-10-00-1-1.16, to request the accretion of position(s) into the bargaining unit(s); and 465-RICR-10-00-1-1.17 to request the exclusion of position(s) from the bargaining unit(s).